OCR Gateway GCSE Combined Science June 2022 Paper 5

5 questions on this paper's topics

30:00
1 of 5

5 marksFoundation and Higher

Spec and skills
  • Original practice question
  • Answer and supported method checks
A student hangs weights on a spring and measures its length each time.
Spring results. Weight added in newtons and total length in centimetres: 0 N, 20.0 cm; 1.0 N, 22.5 cm; 2.0 N, 25.0 cm; 3.0 N, 28.5 cm; 4.0 N, 30.0 cm; 5.0 N, 32.5 cm.
Weight added (N)Length of spring (cm)
020.0
1.022.5
2.025.0
3.028.5
4.030.0
5.032.5
.1
Calculate the extension of the spring when the weight is 4.0 N.
[1 mark]
Unit: cm
.2
Identify the anomalous result. Give the weight.
[1 mark]
Unit: N
.3
Use the other results to calculate the spring constant in N/m.
[2 marks]
Unit: N/m
.4
Suggest one way the student could make the length readings more accurate.
[1 mark]

Independent GCSE Combined Science revision, not endorsed by OCR. Past papers belong to OCR and open on its website.

Privacy · Terms