Skip to the tool

GCSE results in Wales and Northern Ireland

GCSE results day 2027 in Wales and Northern Ireland is Thursday 19 August.

Nation

GCSE results Wales

Thursday 19 August 2027

GCSE results day in Wales is Thursday 19 August 2027, the same day as England.

WJEC grades Wales GCSEs A* to G. New made-for-Wales GCSEs started in September 2025 (15 subjects) and September 2026 (10 subjects); the 2027 timetable marks their papers as new.

GCSE results in Wales, June 2026
SubjectA/7 or aboveC/4 or aboveUK A/7 or above
All subjects19.6%62.3%22.0%
Biology43.2%86.8%43.6%
Business Studies14.4%60.0%19.6%
Chemistry44.7%89.1%47.1%
English Language11.8%54.3%15.3%
English Literature21.4%75.1%20.1%
French43.6%83.3%30.7%
Geography30.3%73.5%25.5%
History32.6%72.3%26.5%
Maths13.9%48.3%17.0%
Maths: Numeracy11.9%49.4%11.9%
Physics46.5%89.4%46.1%
Religious Studies32.3%69.8%32.7%
Science (Double Award)7.8%50.8%9.4%
Spanish35.6%71.6%29.3%
Welsh First Language14.8%69.4%14.8%
Welsh Second Language22.0%64.1%22.1%
WJEC Mathematics and Numeracy (Double Award) exam dates, June 2027
PaperDateLength
Mathematics and Numeracy (Double Award) Unit 1 Foundation Tier (3320U10-1)Fri 14 May, 9.00am1h 30m
Mathematics and Numeracy (Double Award) Unit 1 Higher Tier (3320UA0-1)Fri 14 May, 9.00am1h 45m
Mathematics and Numeracy (Double Award) Unit 2 Foundation Tier (3320U20-1)Thu 27 May, 9.00am1h 30m
Mathematics and Numeracy (Double Award) Unit 2 Higher Tier (3320UB0-1)Thu 27 May, 9.00am1h 45m
Mathematics and Numeracy (Double Award) Unit 3 Foundation Tier (3320U30-1)Mon 14 June, 9.00am1h 45m
Mathematics and Numeracy (Double Award) Unit 3 Higher Tier (3320UC0-1)Mon 14 June, 9.00am2h

Your result

Thursday 19 August 2027. GCSE results day in Wales is Thursday 19 August 2027, the same day as England. WJEC grades Wales GCSEs A* to G. In 2026, 19.6% of Wales's GCSE entries got A/7 or above and 62.3% got C/4 or above (UK: 22% and 67.3%).

Revising for your GCSEs?

Your mock plan, in three taps

Your subject
When do your mocks start?
Hours a week

Questions people ask

When are GCSE results in Wales in 2027?

Thursday 19 August 2027, the same day as England and Northern Ireland.

When are GCSE results in Northern Ireland in 2027?

Thursday 19 August 2027 (CCEA).

Are GCSEs in Wales graded 9 to 1?

No. WJEC's Wales GCSEs are graded A* to G.

What is a C* at GCSE?

A CCEA grade between B and C. It lines up with a 5 on the 9 to 1 scale; a C lines up with a 4 (CCEA Regulation).

Do any Northern Ireland students get 9 to 1 grades?

A few. In 2026, 3.2% of Northern Ireland students got a 9 to 1 grade, from boards such as AQA, OCR and Pearson (JCQ).

What time do CCEA GCSE exams start?

Morning exams start at 9.15am and afternoon exams at 1.30pm; a few second papers start at 10.45am.

How we work this out

What it does

Results day 2027, the grade scale each nation uses, last year's results and the WJEC and CCEA timetables.

GCSEs taken in Wales and Northern Ireland: results day for June 2027, grade scales, JCQ's 2026 results for each nation, and WJEC's Wales and CCEA's June 2027 GCSE timetables.

Method

  1. Results days come from WJEC's key dates and CCEA's final June 2027 GCSE timetable.
  2. CCEA's grade scale and how it lines up with 9 to 1 come from CCEA Regulation.
  3. Results are JCQ's provisional 2026 shares at A/7, C/4 and G/1 or above, all ages.